Winners - 2019 DAS BOOT

Table 1: Golden Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErik ShoreSlightly Off CategoryAmerican LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndWayne DenheyerDead Mouse LagerAmerican Light LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdJared DoughertyAmerican MadeAmerican LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 2: International Amber/Dark Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey MaurielloAlpinian LagerInternational Amber LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndPaul WestFour P AlePre-Prohibition PorterMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJeffrey MaurielloCircle SquareInternational Dark LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 3: European Golden Lagers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stErik ShoreHammer of JudgementHelles BockSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndTom DamratoskiOutskirtsCzech Premium Pale LagerGarden State Homebrewers
3rdTony EconomouHelles Yeah!Munich HellesMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
HMFrederick MattreySwilsnerGerman PilsGarden State Homebrewers

Table 4: Hybrid Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKeith MezzinaKolschKolschNJHOPZ
2ndScott SmithAlt NationAltbierLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdWarren WilsonAppalachian CommonCalifornia CommonNJHOPZ

Table 5: European Amber Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark FurfaroRubber Baby Buggy BumpersVienna LagerBarley Legal Homebrewers [NJ]
2ndTony EconomouDon't Munchen ItMarzenMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdWayne DenheyerViennaVienna LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 6: Dark European Lagers and Rauchbier (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean McGuirePils & the WolfRauchbier
2ndMark KaniewskiKaney Brewing Badonk-A-DunkelMunich DunkelGarden State Homebrewers
3rdDrew RodgersThe Czech Is Dark and Full of TerrorsCzech Dark LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 7: Schwartzbier (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stJeffrey MaurielloOf Course...A SchwarzbierSchwarzbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndAdam JarvisI See Your Schwarz Is As Big As Mine.SchwarzbierNJHOPZ
3rdJared DoughertyMay the Schwarz Be With YouSchwarzbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 8: Doppelbock, Eisbock, Baltic Porter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark FriesenDas EisbockEisbockSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndWalter FrimbergerBaltic PorterBaltic PorterSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdTom DamratoskiYonkers WeddingBaltic PorterGarden State Homebrewers

Table 9: German Wheat (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEduard Gibert RenartHefeweizenWeissbierJersey City Brew Club
2ndSteven LandgrenNicht So Dunstig, Faul, Verrecke SommertageWeissbierUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdBob SmithThe HefWeissbierSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 10: Golden and Amber UK beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBobby MierzejwskiThe British Are ComingEnglish Golden AleGarden State Homebrewers
2ndMichael MangiaracinaMedium RareIrish Red AleNJHOPZ
3rdMark ZamaitisOb1Ordinary Bitter

Table 11: Dark UK Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMike UlteeMike's Scottish Ale 185aScottish ExportPALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
2ndDavid LewinHoney PorterEnglish PorterNJHOPZ
3rdBob SmithNuttin BrownEnglish Brown AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 12: UK Stouts and Barleywines (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric WembacherThe OneWee HeavySussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndRyan CeliaMilemarker 2.0Sweet StoutLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdBob SmithIrish StoutIrish StoutSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 13: American Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBob SmithSummer Blonde Blonde AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndBob SmithStrong Like BullAmerican Strong AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdKeith MezzinaCashmere BlondeBlonde AleNJHOPZ

Table 14: American Pale and IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stMark ZamaitisAmerican Pale Ale #3American Pale Ale
2ndSean McGuirePale WhaleAmerican Pale Ale
3rdBrian JohnsonSmall Big WorldAmerican Pale Ale

Table 15: American Amber and Dark (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric KendraElwood's American PorterAmerican Porter
2ndAdam JarvisStoutAmerican StoutNJHOPZ
3rdBryan AndersonCoastal ForestAmerican Brown AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 16: Specialty IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWalter FrimbergerNew England Double IPASpecialty IPASussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndLarry BentleyDank MatterBrown IPAGarden State Homebrewers
3rdEd PostBrut IPASpecialty IPA

Table 17: New England IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stLarry BentleyShineboxNew England IPAGarden State Homebrewers
2ndBobby MierzejwskiStardate 07270New England IPAGarden State Homebrewers
3rdMark FriesenNew Jersey IPANew England IPASussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 18: Lactic Sours and Experimental (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stTom DamratoskiLemonheadGoseGarden State Homebrewers
2ndPaul OdellThe RedFlanders Red AleNJHOPZ
3rdBrandon ShaughnessySanc BrettMixed Fermentation Sour BeerNJHOPZ
HMBob ClarkDandy ExExperimental BeerMonmouth County Homebrewers Association

Table 19: Low ABV Belgian Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid GrimwoodArtois LagerBelgian Blond AleNJHOPZ
2ndMark FriesenBlonde and BeautifulBelgian Blond AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdMichael HerbstHerb St. DubbelBelgian DubbelHerb St Brewing

Table 20: Strong Belgian Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid LewinBelgian Dark StrongBelgian Dark Strong AleNJHOPZ
2ndDavid LewinTripelBelgian TripelNJHOPZ
3rdDaniel GialanellaThe Beer Is Dark and Full of TerrorsBelgian Dark Strong Ale
HMChris Blough12z EuroBelgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 21: Saison (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stDavid LewinSaisonSaisonNJHOPZ
2ndJared DoughertySaison SeasonSaisonMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdMike GilmoreKiwi LiaisonSaisonGarden State Homebrewers

Table 22: Brett and Wild Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stBrandon ShaughnessySaison BrettBrett BeerNJHOPZ
2ndColin McDonoughBière De ChampBrett BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdFrederick MattreyRaspberry Awe Sookie SookieWild Specialty BeerGarden State Homebrewers

Table 23: Dessert Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stKarl WeissSecrets and Shenanigans Mixed-Style BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndPreston KlingseisSailor's DelightFruit and Spice Beer
3rdAndrew Weaver Ben's Wedding GiftFruit and Spice BeerLift A Leg Homemade Beer

Table 24: Spice, Herb, and Veggie Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stFrank T Mitchell Gettin' Lei'd Spice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerFormation Brewing Co
2ndJustin MoranskiThe Approaching CalmSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerRandolph Brewers Guild
3rdBob SmithTropical NightsSpice, Herb, or Vegetable BeerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 25: Wood Aged Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stWilliam GardinerSnifter IISpecialty Wood-Aged BeerUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndAdam JarvisBig Ass StoutSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerNJHOPZ
3rdKarl WeissBrick TopSpecialty Wood-Aged BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 27: Cider, Mead, Braggot (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stEric WembacherAtomic #40Experimental MeadSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndPaul OdellKatyNew World PerryNJHOPZ
3rdEric WembacherBragging RightsBraggotSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
HMEric WembacherPlainsboro VikingSweet MeadSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)