Working.
Please stand by.

Thanks to all who participated in the 2019 DAS BOOT.

There were 281 entries judged and 114 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyleClub
1stSean McGuire
Co-Brewer: Nick Mata
Pils & the Wolf6B: Rauchbier
2ndMark FriesenDas Eisbock9B: EisbockSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdEric KendraElwood’s American Porter20A: American Porter
HMKarl Weiss
Co-Brewer: Shawn Weiss
Secrets and Shenanigans 34B: Mixed-Style BeerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Bester Der Besten (85 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScoreClub
1stDavid Lewin
Co-Brewer: Dan Gwynn
22016.00 NJHOPZ
2ndSean McGuire
Co-Brewer: Nick Mata
** Best of Show Participant **
21013.00
3rdBob Smith11412.00 Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
Mark Friesen
** Best of Show Participant **
12112.00 Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Der beste Heimbrauerklub (17 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)757157.00
2ndNJHOPZ583052.00
3rdMorris Area Society of Homebrewers347034.00

Scores and tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology. Numbers reflected are rounded to the hundredth place. Hover over or tap the question mark icon () for the actual calculated value.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Golden Lagers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErik ShoreSlightly Off Category1B: American LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Dead Mouse Lager1A: American Light LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdJared DoughertyAmerican Made1B: American LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 2: International Amber/Dark Lagers (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeffrey MaurielloAlpinian Lager2B: International Amber LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndPaul WestFour P Ale27A8: Pre-Prohibition PorterMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdJeffrey MaurielloCircle Square2C: International Dark LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 3: European Golden Lagers (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stErik ShoreHammer of Judgement4C: Helles BockSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndTom DamratoskiOutskirts3B: Czech Premium Pale LagerGarden State Homebrewers
3rdTony EconomouHelles Yeah!4A: Munich HellesMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
HMFrederick Mattrey
Co-Brewer: Jeff Donlon
Swilsner5D: German PilsGarden State Homebrewers

Table 4: Hybrid Beers (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKeith MezzinaKolsch5B: KolschNJHOPZ
2ndScott SmithAlt Nation7B: AltbierLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdWarren WilsonAppalachian Common19B: California CommonNJHOPZ

Table 5: European Amber Lagers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark FurfaroRubber Baby Buggy Bumpers7A: Vienna LagerBarley Legal Homebrewers [NJ]
2ndTony EconomouDon't Munchen It6A: MarzenMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Vienna7A: Vienna LagerSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 6: Dark European Lagers and Rauchbier (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stSean McGuire
Co-Brewer: Nick Mata
Pils & the Wolf6B: Rauchbier
2ndMark KaniewskiKaney Brewing Badonk-A-Dunkel8A: Munich DunkelGarden State Homebrewers
3rdDrew RodgersThe Czech Is Dark and Full of Terrors3D: Czech Dark LagerMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 7: Schwartzbier (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stJeffrey MaurielloOf Course...A Schwarzbier8B: SchwarzbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Tina, Waymond, Joe, Kieth And Larry
I See Your Schwarz Is As Big As Mine.8B: SchwarzbierNJHOPZ
3rdJared DoughertyMay the Schwarz Be With You8B: SchwarzbierMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 8: Doppelbock, Eisbock, Baltic Porter (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark FriesenDas Eisbock9B: EisbockSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndWalter FrimbergerBaltic Porter9C: Baltic PorterSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdTom DamratoskiYonkers Wedding9C: Baltic PorterGarden State Homebrewers

Table 9: German Wheat (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEduard Gibert RenartHefeweizen10A: WeissbierJersey City Brew Club
2ndSteven LandgrenNicht So Dunstig, Faul, Verrecke Sommertage10A: WeissbierUpstate NY Homebrewers Assn
3rdBob SmithThe Hef10A: WeissbierSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 10: Golden and Amber UK beers (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBobby MierzejwskiThe British Are Coming12A: English Golden AleGarden State Homebrewers
2ndMichael Mangiaracina
Co-Brewer: Andrew Hanifin
Medium Rare15A: Irish Red AleNJHOPZ
3rdMark ZamaitisOb111A: Ordinary Bitter

Table 11: Dark UK Beers (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMike UlteeMike's Scottish Ale 185a14C: Scottish ExportPALE ALES (Princeton and Local Environs Ale and Lager Enthusiast Society)
2ndDavid Lewin
Co-Brewer: Dan Gwynn
Honey Porter13C: English PorterNJHOPZ
3rdBob SmithNuttin Brown13B: English Brown AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 12: UK Stouts and Barleywines (18 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric WembacherThe One17C: Wee HeavySussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndRyan CeliaMilemarker 2.016A: Sweet StoutLehigh Valley Home Brewers
3rdBob SmithIrish Stout15B: Irish StoutSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 13: American Ales (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBob SmithSummer Blonde 18A: Blonde AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndBob SmithStrong Like Bull22B: American Strong AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdKeith MezzinaCashmere Blonde18A: Blonde AleNJHOPZ

Table 14: American Pale and IPA (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stMark ZamaitisAmerican Pale Ale #318B: American Pale Ale
2ndSean McGuire
Co-Brewer: Nick Mata
Pale Whale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdBrian Johnson
Co-Brewer: Sean Kierney
Small Big World18B: American Pale Ale

Table 15: American Amber and Dark (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric KendraElwood’s American Porter20A: American Porter
2ndAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Tina, Waymond, Joe, Eric, And Larry
Stout20B: American StoutNJHOPZ
3rdBryan AndersonCoastal Forest19C: American Brown AleMorris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 16: Specialty IPA (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWalter FrimbergerNew England Double IPA21B: Specialty IPA Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndLarry BentleyDank Matter21B3: Brown IPA Garden State Homebrewers
3rdEd PostBrut IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 17: New England IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stLarry BentleyShinebox21B7: New England IPA Garden State Homebrewers
2ndBobby MierzejwskiStardate 0727021B7: New England IPA Garden State Homebrewers
3rdMark FriesenNew Jersey IPA21B7: New England IPA Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 18: Lactic Sours and Experimental (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stTom DamratoskiLemonhead27A1: GoseGarden State Homebrewers
2ndPaul OdellThe Red23B: Flanders Red AleNJHOPZ
3rdBrandon ShaughnessySanc Brett28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer NJHOPZ
HMBob Clark
Co-Brewer: Mickey Clark
Dandy Ex34C: Experimental Beer Monmouth County Homebrewers Association

Table 19: Low ABV Belgian Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid GrimwoodArtois Lager25A: Belgian Blond AleNJHOPZ
2ndMark FriesenBlonde and Beautiful25A: Belgian Blond AleSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
3rdMichael HerbstHerb St. Dubbel26B: Belgian DubbelHerb St Brewing

Table 20: Strong Belgian Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid LewinBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong AleNJHOPZ
2ndDavid LewinTripel26C: Belgian TripelNJHOPZ
3rdDaniel Gialanella
Co-Brewer: Adam Jarvis
The Beer Is Dark and Full of Terrors26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
HMChris Blough12z Euro26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 21: Saison (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stDavid LewinSaison25B: Saison NJHOPZ
2ndJared Dougherty
Co-Brewer: Amey Dougherty, Jimmy Woods, Shaun Ananko
Saison Season25B: Saison Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdMike GilmoreKiwi Liaison25B: Saison Garden State Homebrewers

Table 22: Brett and Wild Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stBrandon ShaughnessySaison Brett28A: Brett Beer NJHOPZ
2ndColin McDonoughBière De Champ28A: Brett Beer Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
3rdFrederick Mattrey
Co-Brewer: Jeff Donlon
Raspberry Awe Sookie Sookie28C: Wild Specialty Beer Garden State Homebrewers

Table 23: Dessert Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stKarl Weiss
Co-Brewer: Shawn Weiss
Secrets and Shenanigans 34B: Mixed-Style Beer Morris Area Society of Homebrewers
2ndPreston KlingseisSailor's Delight29B: Fruit and Spice Beer
3rdAndrew Weaver Ben's Wedding Gift29B: Fruit and Spice Beer Lift A Leg Homemade Beer

Table 24: Spice, Herb, and Veggie Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stFrank T Mitchell
Co-Brewer: Ryan Pfannenstiel
Gettin’ Lei’d 30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Formation Brewing Co
2ndJustin Moranski
Co-Brewer: Lilly Moranski
The Approaching Calm30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Randolph Brewers Guild
3rdBob SmithTropical Nights30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)

Table 25: Wood Aged Beer (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stWilliam GardinerSnifter II33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Upstate NY Homebrewers Assn
2ndAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Waymond Trimmer
Big Ass Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer NJHOPZ
3rdKarl Weiss
Co-Brewer: Adam Stibinger
Brick Top33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer Morris Area Society of Homebrewers

Table 27: Cider, Mead, Braggot (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyleClub
1stEric WembacherAtomic #40M4C: Experimental Mead Sussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
2ndPaul OdellKatyC1D: New World PerryNJHOPZ
3rdEric WembacherBragging RightsM4A: BraggotSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)
HMEric WembacherPlainsboro VikingM1C: Sweet MeadSussex County's United Brewers & Alchemists (SCUBA)