Thanks to all who participated in the NJHOPZ Maifest 2017.

There were 263 entries judged and 132 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stRobert GiaquintaPils5D: German PilsSCUBA
2ndDan Roebuck American Stout20B: American StoutMASH
3rdAlex BiedermannEinherjar28C: Wild Specialty BeerBrewminaries
4thMichael OrloskiIrish Red15A: Irish Red AleSCUBA

Winning Entries

Table 1: Lagers, Pils, and Light Ales (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRobert GiaquintaPils5D: German Pils
2ndJeffrey MaurielloDaily Pilz3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
3rdWayne DenHeyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Dead Mouse Lager1A: American Light Lager

Table 2: Wheat Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTena GouldenHefe Man10A: Weissbier
2ndWalter FrimbergerHefeweizen10A: Weissbier
3rdDaniel Gialanella
Co-Brewer: Adam Jarvis
Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock

Table 3: Mead and Cider (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJJ MurtaughTurkish Pool SpritzerM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
2ndChristopher Shinn
Co-Brewer: Craig Niebuhr
Apple PieM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdThomas TronconeH.M. Cotton’s Raspberry MeadM2C: Berry Mead

Table 4: Malty European Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDan Roebuck Festbier4B: Festbier
2ndTom JamborHelles On Earth4A: Munich Helles
3rdAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: DJ Gialanella
Dark Helmet8B: Schwarzbier

Table 5: Strong British & European Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBob SmithHelles Bock4C: Helles Bock
2ndJohn Coyle
Co-Brewer: Stella Blue Coyle
Get In Mah Belly!17C: Wee Heavy
3rdRobert GiaquintaOld Ale17B: Old Ale

Table 6: Strong American Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKarl MetzelaarHeaven On Earth 322A: Double IPA
2ndEric Kendra Sr.Elwood The Red’s Strong Arm Ale22B: American Strong Ale
3rdKevin DrozenskiPhone Home22C: American Barleywine

Table 7: UK Stouts (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stWaymond TrimmerDry Stout15B: Irish Stout
2ndKevin DrozenskiOatmeal Stout 16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdAdrian GarceauCoffee Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Table 8: Pale American Ale (24 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEric EevardiHouse Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndJeff BakerAPA218B: American Pale Ale
3rdWilliam WelchBrotis18B: American Pale Ale

Table 9: Amber & Brown American (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff BakerBrown19C: American Brown Ale
2ndMichael OrloskiAmber Ale19A: American Amber Ale
3rdCaitlin OrloskiCrystal 19A: American Amber Ale

Table 10: American Porter & Stout (14 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDan Roebuck American Stout20B: American Stout
2ndGregg KoopNJHOPZ Koop Coffee Oatmeal Porter20A: American Porter
3rdRobert GiaquintaTransclub Stout20B: American Stout

Table 11: American IPA (19 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff BakerWC521A: American IPA
2ndGregory SimpsonWATSON THE TODDLER21A: American IPA
3rdMichael OrloskiBravo!21A: American IPA

Table 12: Specialty IPA (15 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff BakerB4821B: Specialty IPA
2ndKevin StickleBrown Ipa21B: Specialty IPA
3rdDan Roebuck Brett IPA21B: Specialty IPA

Table 13: Sours (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAlex BiedermannEinherjar28C: Wild Specialty Beer
2ndJason ChangBarnyard Funk23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdSteven Ashton
Co-Brewer: MASH NJ
MASH Barrel Project 201628C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 14: Smoke & Wood (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stEric BlaineTriple B Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
2ndSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Matthias & Lucas West, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Peter Leas, Dan Kingsley, Matt Killeen And Stan Zawacki
Die Grosse Draussen6B: Rauchbier
3rdChristopher Shinn
Co-Brewer: Orange County Hoppers
Barrel Aged Quad33A: Wood-Aged Beer

Table 15: Fruit Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stBill SahlinStrawberry Cream Ale29A: Fruit Beer
2ndJason Filoon
Co-Brewer: Tim Smith
Pineapple Whip IPA29A: Fruit Beer
3rdSteven Landgren
Co-Brewer: Peter Leas, Roger & Darlene Magrin, Roger & Steve Tryon, Jeff & Maureen Reimer, Matthias West & Ralph, Jim & Marsha Haak
Roasty Razz29A: Fruit Beer

Table 16: Spiced Beer (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher LaSpadaCocoa Mole Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndSteven AshtonThai One On30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTom JamborChipotle Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 17: Belgian Ales (16 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKarl MetzelaarPuff The Magic Kitten25B: Saison
2ndJeff BakerWit724A: Witbier
3rdDavid LewinSaison25B: Saison

Table 18: Trappist Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDavid LewinTripel26C: Belgian Tripel
2ndEric BlaineBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdDavid LewinBelgian Dark Strong26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale

Table 19: UK Ales (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMichael OrloskiIrish Red15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndMichael Orloski Promised12C: English IPA
3rdDavid LewinIrish Red15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 20: British Brown Ales (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoe & Cindy EddyEddy’s English Porter13C: English Porter
2ndRobert GiaquintaDark Mild13A: Dark Mild
3rdWilliam BaileyShadowed Innsmouth Porter13C: English Porter

Table 21: Historical, Specialty, and Alternative Fermentables (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJacob PorterE = Maple Syrup ^234C: Experimental Beer
2ndJohn Coyle
Co-Brewer: Stella Blue Coyle
Polish Hammer27A: Historical Beer
3rdKevin Feehan
Co-Brewer: Joe Mitts
Passion Fruit DIPA34C: Experimental Beer