Thanks to all who participated in the 2018 DAS BOOT.

There were 295 entries judged and 111 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show Winners

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
2ndDaniel NoonSingle Lady26A: Trappist Single
3rdMatt GerityRaspberry 29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
HMMark FriesenEisbock9B: Eisbock

Best of Show – Mead

PlaceBrewerEntry NameStyle
1stEric WembacherLaut HonigM4A: Braggot

BESTER BRAUER (89 Participating Brewers)

PlaceBrewer1st2nd3rdScore
1stEric Wembacher
** Best of Show Participant **
20010
Tom Damratoski 20010
3rdDaniel Noon
** Best of Show Participant **
1108
Adam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Dj Gialanella
1108

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

BESTER VEREIGN (12 Participating Clubs)

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdHMScore
1stNJHOPZ450135
2ndSussex County United Brewers and Alchemists (SCUBA)222018
3rdGarden State Homebrewers10308
Morris Area Society of Homebrewers02218
5thLehigh Valley Home Brewers10015

Tie-breakers have been applied in accordance with the scoring methodology.

Winning Entries

Table 1: Light Lager (19 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMichael OrloskiBlondie5B: Kolsch
2ndChristopher NorrisAurora4C: Helles Bock
3rdWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
Happy Kamper Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Table 2: Amber, Dark, and Malty Lagers (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark FriesenEisbock9B: Eisbock
2ndJeff MaurielloCircle Square2C: International Dark Lager
3rdRyan CeliaIowa 2.01C: Cream Ale

Table 5: Imperial Dark Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom Damratoski Smooth Operator9C: Baltic Porter
2ndBobby MierzejwskiPutin's Gentle Demeanor20C: Imperial Stout
3rdJared DoughertyA Night To End All Clowns20C: Imperial Stout

Table 6: German Wheat Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric EevardiOpen Lid Hefe10A: Weissbier
2ndRobert TeichmannWeizenbock10C: Weizenbock
3rdBobby MierzejwskiDa Dunk10B: Dunkels Weissbier
HMDavid LewinHefe10A: Weissbier

Table 8: UK Dark Ales (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott SmithThe Formula16A: Sweet Stout
2ndKeith MezzinaWinter Oats16B: Oatmeal Stout
3rdBob SmithNut Brown13B: English Brown Ale

Table 9: Scottish and Irish Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stJames ZimmerProvisional Irish Red Ale15A: Irish Red Ale
2ndBill LongcorPog Mo Thoin15A: Irish Red Ale
3rdBob SmithScarlett O’hara15A: Irish Red Ale

Table 10: American and English Pale Ale (22 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stScott Pintabone
Co-Brewer: Bob Carita
Bob's Baby's Name Here's Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
2ndDan RoebuckOrdinary Bitter11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdJason PappasTexas Heroin18B: American Pale Ale

Table 11: American Amber and Brown Ale (10 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBryan Anderson
Co-Brewer: Jim Lackey
Oceans Desert Ale19C: American Brown Ale
2ndWayne Denheyer
Co-Brewer: Marc Russell
A Guess19A: American Amber Ale
3rdBob SmithUncommon Common19B: California Common

Table 12: American Dark Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stD.J. Gialanella
Co-Brewer: Adam Jarvis
Portly Gentleman20A: American Porter
2ndSteven DoremusAmerican Porter20A: American Porter
3rdDan RoebuckAmerican Stout20B: American Stout

Table 13: American IPA (27 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stTom Damratoski Secondhand Mac21B: Specialty IPA
2ndMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Tiago Dantas
Hoppy Fete National Belge21B1: Belgian IPA
3rdDan RoebuckNjpa 21A: American IPA

Table 14: Strong Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stRyan CeliaOld Bill17D: English Barleywine
2ndAndrew Silvent
Co-Brewer: Bill Boer
Galaxy IPA22A: Double IPA

Table 15: Sour Beers (16 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stBrandon ShaughnessyCherry Pie Americana 28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Njhopz
Njhopz Brett Beer28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
3rdKevin DrozenskiPineapple28C: Wild Specialty Beer

Table 16: Belgian Ale (30 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stDaniel NoonSingle Lady26A: Trappist Single
2ndSteve Ashton
Co-Brewer: Dave Edwards, Jared Dougherty, Amey Dougherty
Jolie Blonde26C: Belgian Tripel
3rdMark Pennick
Co-Brewer: Josh Dehart
Mr. Dodgy's Triple26C: Belgian Tripel

Table 18: Spice, Herb, and Vegetable Beer (13 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMark KaniewskiKaney Brewing - Holiday Ale30C: Winter Seasonal Beer
2ndJared Dougherty
Co-Brewer: Jimmy Woods, Amey Dougherty
Stag Party Coconut Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdMark KaniewskiKaney Brewing Vanilla Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
HMDavid Andersen
Co-Brewer: Rick Kupselietis
Maple Coffee Imperial Porter30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer

Table 19: Smoke and Wood Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stAdam Jarvis
Co-Brewer: Dj Gialanella
Lichtenhainer27A3: Lichtenhainer
2ndEric KendraDrunk Uncle Ris33A: Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDavid WalterOld Smokey Amber Ale32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
HMShaun AnankoSmoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Table 21: Fruit and Specialty Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stMatt GerityRaspberry 29C: Speciality Fruit Beer
2ndMike UlteeMike's Rye Weizenbock31A: Alternative Grain Beer
3rdBen CoppChernobyl Pils34C: Experimental Beer

Table 22: Ciders (7 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stKevin DrozenskiBarry Is BlackC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
2ndPeter OrtizCarmel Apple Hard Cider 2017C2E: Cider with Herbs/Spices

Table 23: Meads (11 entries)

PlaceBrewerNameStyle
1stEric WembacherLaut HonigM4A: Braggot
2ndChristopher Shinn
Co-Brewer: Craig Niebuhr
Apple PieM3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead
3rdChristopher ShinnMiggards MirthM1C: Sweet Mead